Education Career Center
Mock Exam
Study Abroad
Documents
Jobs
Forums
Campus
 
 
Privacy Policy

In the course of operating this website Learners book.com may collect, use, disclose and hold personal information about you. This Privacy Policy describes the personal information collected by this website and describes the purposes for which Learnersbook.com may use, disclose or hold such personal information.

Personal Information

You may browse and access information contained on this website without providing personally identifiable information. your personal information will be used only for the purposes for which it is collected and will be retained only for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected. We will not release your personal information to any third party except where required by law, where you have authorized us to do so, or where disclosure is connected to the purpose for which the information was collected.

Use

Learnersbook.com may use your personal information

  • To assist in providing the services or information requested by you
  • To provide further information to you about other websites and services which Learnersbook.com considers may be of interest to you
  • To ensure that you are shown the information that is most relevant to you and your interests
  • To address feedback or complaints and resolve disputes and for any other use that you authorize.

Aggregate information

In order to provide you with better and more relevant services and information, Learnersbook.com may compile information about email responses and website usage. This information helps Learnersbook.com better understand the interests and site usage patterns of visitors to this website and also what types of content may help to encourage visits. Learnersbook.com may also log your IP address whenever you use the site. This is for system administration and troubleshooting purposes only. In both our HTML and text update emails, we track clicks to find out which links in the email were clicked on. In HTML update emails we also track whether the email itself has been viewed. Any personal information described in this clause will only be used by Learnersbook.com in aggregate form so that individual users cannot be identified.

Your rights to access and correct personal information. Where Learnersbook.com holds personal information about you, you have a right to access and correct that personal information.

Security

Learnersbook.com will use all reasonable endeavors to effect and maintain adequate security measures to safeguard the personal information Learnersbook.com hold from loss or unauthorized access, use, modification or disclosure. However, as the internet is an open network, Learnersbook.com does not warrant or guarantee that your personal information is safe from loss or unauthorized access, use, modification or disclosure, either during transmission to or from Learnersbook.com websites, or when held by us.

Learnersbook.com Terms of Use

By accessing and using this website, you also agree to comply with the terms of Learnersbook.com Website Terms of Use.

Amendments

Learnersbook.com may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Notice of any such amendments will be announced on this website and will be effective immediately, unless Learnersbook.com state otherwise. You are responsible for reviewing this website regularly to obtain timely notice of any such amendments. Your continued use of this website will constitute your acceptance of any amendments or revisions to this Privacy Policy.

Contacting Learnersbook.com Webmaster

  • If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or Learnersbook.com privacy and data protection practices
  • If you want to access or correct any personal information Learnersbook.com holds about you; or
  • If you want Learnersbook.com to stop sending you any information, Contact webmasters@learnersbook.com

Cookies

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser. We may use both "session" cookies and "persistent" cookies on the website. Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.

We will use the session cookies to keep track of you whilst you navigate the website; keep track of items in your shopping basket; prevent fraud and increase website security; and other uses. We will use the persistent cookies to enable our website to recognize you when you visit; keep track of your preferences in relation to your use of our website; and other uses.

Commitment to Children’s policy

Protecting the privacy of young children is especially important. For that reason, Learnersbook.com puts in place certain features designed to help protect the personally identifiable information of children less than 13 years of age. Learnersbook.com does not knowingly permit any person less than 13 years of age to register directly for the Website unless Learnersbook.com reasonably believes, or has received assurances from a Coach, that the child's parent has consented to such registration and use of the Website. If Learnersbook.com learns that personally-identifiable information of persons less than 13 years of age has been collected on the Website without parental consent, then Learnersbook.com will take the appropriate steps to delete this information.

The Right to Peruse Information

Under the Protection of Privacy Law, 5741-1981 (the "Protection of Privacy Law"), any individual is entitled, whether himself or through a proxy so authorized in writing on his behalf or through his legal guardian, to access information pertaining to him that is contained in the database. Any person, who peruses such information and finds it to be inaccurate, incomplete, unclear, or non-updated, may contact the owner of the database with a request to correct, amend, or delete the data. Should the owner of the database refuse to comply with such a request, he must inform the applicant of such refusal in the manner determined in the regulations under the Protection of Privacy Law. The applicant may appeal to a magistrate’s court any refusal on the part of the owner of the database to permit access or comply with a request to amend or delete information.

Gathering and Using Information

When a visitor requests a page from learnersbook.com, our Web servers automatically recognizes that visitor's domain name and IP address. This information may include the IP address of the site that directed you to http://www. learnersbook.com/, your IP address operating system version and your Web browser. This information reveals nothing personal about you and the practice of collecting such data is common for every Web Server on the Internet today.

Learners Book uses your IP address for the following purposes

  • Diagnose problems with our servers Administer our site (this data gives us the idea which parts of our site users are visiting more frequently)
  • Investigate misuses of http://www.learnersbook.com/We don't link IP addresses with any personal data. This means that users of our site are tracked, but they remain anonymous.
  • Contact forms on http://www.learnersbook.com/ require your name, e-mail and company name. We use this information for getting in touch with you only. We do not sell, rent, or otherwise give your e-mail address to any third party without your consent.

Access

Learners Book will permit you to access information about you in our database by contacting info@ learnersbook.com. If you believe any of the information is incorrect or needs updating, please advise us. We will correct our records upon verification of the requested change. If you no longer wish to receive e-mail or postal notifications about software, services, or special promotions, please let us know by sending an e-mail to us at info@learnersbook.com and specifying that you do not want to receive these notifications. Please provide us with your exact name and address as well as a description of the publication or mail piece you received. We will use reasonable efforts to refrain from including you when sending marketing materials to Learners Book clients by noting your election in our database.

Acknowledgement and Acceptance

Learners Book is committed to protect your privacy. You can browse most of our site without leaving any personal information, but sometimes we do need this kind of data to respond to your request. This Privacy Policy is intended to describe how personal information is used and processed. Learners Book guarantees that our activities are kept within the confines of this Policy. Please read the complete Privacy Policy Statement carefully.

By visiting and using http://www.learnersbook.com you accept the terms described below. Learners Book reserves the right to modify this statement and terms of use in the whole or in part at any time.

Content Posted on the Site

Learnersbook.com owns and retains all proprietary rights, including without limitation, all intellectual property rights in the Learnersbook.com Site. The Site contains the copyrighted material, trademarks, and other proprietary information of Learnersbook.com, and users. Except for that information which is in the public domain or for which you have been given express permission by Learnersbook.com, you may not copy, modify, publish, transmit, distribute, perform, display, or sell any such proprietary information. All lawful, legal and non-objectionable messages (in the sole discretion of Learnersbook.com), content and/or other information, content or material that you post on the forum boards shall become the property of Learnersbook.com. Learnersbook.com reserves the right to scrutinize all such information, content and/or material posted on the forum boards and shall have the exclusive right to remove, edit and/or display such information, material and/or content.

You understand and agree that Learnersbook.com may delete any content, messages, photos or profiles (collectively, "Content") that in the sole judgment of Learnersbook.com violates this Agreement or which might be offensive, illegal, defamatory, obscene, libelous, or that might violate the rights, harm, or threaten the safety of other Learnersbook.com Members.

You are solely responsible for the Content that you upload, publish or display (hereinafter, "post") on the Site through the Learnersbook.com Service, or transmit to other Learnersbook.com Members and Learnersbook.com expressly disclaims any or all liability in connection with these posts. Learnersbook.com reserves the right to verify the authenticity of Content posted on the Site. In exercising this right, Learnersbook.com may ask you to provide any documentary or other form of evidence supporting the Content you post on the Site. If you fail to produce such evidence, or if such evidence does not in the reasonable opinion of Learnersbook.com establish or justify the claim, Learnersbook.com may, in its sole discretion, terminate your Membership.

Learnersbook.com does not claim any ownership rights in the text, Project Files, images, photos, blogs, forums, video, Groups, Events, works of authorship, or any other materials (collectively, "Content") that you post to the Learnersbook.com Services. After posting your Content to the Learnersbook.com Services, you continue to retain all ownership rights in such Content, and you continue to have the right to use your Content in any way you choose. By displaying or publishing ("posting") any Content on or through the Learnersbook.com Services, you hereby grant to Learnersbook.com a limited license to use, modify, publicly perform, publicly display, reproduce, and distribute such Content solely on and through the Learnersbook.com Services.

The following is a partial list of the kind of Content that is illegal or prohibited on the Site. Learnersbook.com will investigate and take appropriate legal action in its sole discretion against anyone who violates this provision, including without limitation, removing the offending communication from the Service and the Site and terminating the Membership of such violators. It includes (but is not limited to)

Content that

  • Is patently offensive to the online community, such as Content that promotes racism, bigotry, hatred or physical harm of any kind against any group or individual.
  • Involves the transmission of "junk mail", "chain letters," or unsolicited mass mailing or "spamming".
  • Harasses or advocates harassment of another person.
  • Promotes information that the person posting it is aware that it is false, misleading or promotes illegal activities or conduct that is abusive, threatening, obscene, defamatory or libelous.
  • Contains restricted or password only access pages, or hidden pages or images (those not linked to or from another accessible page).
  • Promotes an illegal or unauthorized copy of another person's copyrighted work, such as providing pirated computer programs or links to them, providing information to circumvent manufacture-installed copy-protect devices, or providing pirated music or links to pirated music files.
  • Includes a photograph/or part of a photograph of another person that you have posted without that person's consent.
  • Displays pornographic or sexually explicit material of any kind.
  • Provides material that exploits people under the age of 18 years in a sexual or violent manner, or solicits personal information from anyone under the age of 18 years.
  • Provides instructional information about illegal activities such as making or buying illegal weapons, violating someone's privacy, or providing or creating computer viruses.
  • Solicits passwords or personal identifying information for commercial or unlawful purposes from other users / Members.
  • Engages in commercial activities and/or sales without the prior written consent Learnersbook.com such as contests, sweepstakes, barter, advertising, and pyramid schemes.

Advertising Campaigns

We may permit certain other companies to conduct advertising campaigns on the website. The advertisements that you see when accessing the website are redirected from the servers of those advertising companies may use cookies on your computer. The cookies enable them to collect information about websites that you have accessed, advertisements posted on those sites and the advertisements that you have viewed. In this manner advertisers try to display advertisements tailored to your preferences. The use made by the advertisers of cookies is subject to their own privacy policies and not to this Policy. If you wish to study the privacy policies of those advertisers you should visit their websites, or contact them directly.

Changes to this privacy policy

Learnersbook.com has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page and send you an email. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.


You must use the Learnersbook.com Service in a manner consistent with any and all applicable local, state, and federal laws and regulations.


Learnersbook respects the intellectual property rights of others and desires to offer a platform which contains no content that violates those rights. Our User Agreement requires that information posted by Members be accurate, lawful and not in violation of the rights of third parties. To promote these objectives, Learnersbook provides a process for submission of complaints concerning content posted by our Members. Our policy and procedures are described and/or referenced in the sections that follow.


Please note that whether or not we disable access to or remove content,Learnersbook may make a good faith attempt to forward the written notification, including the complainant’s contact information, to the Member who posted the content and/or take other reasonable steps to notify the Member that Learnersbook has received notice of an alleged violation of intellectual property rights or other content violation. It is also our policy, in appropriate circumstances and in our discretion, to disable and/or terminate the accounts of Members, or groups as the case may be, who infringe or repeatedly infringe the rights of others or otherwise post unlawful content.


Please note that any notice or counter-notice you submit must be truthful and must be submitted under penalty of perjury. A false notice or counter-notice may give rise to personal liability. You may therefore want to seek the advice of legal counsel before submitting a notice or a counter-notice.

 

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Our site may contain links to and from other websites.  If you visit any of these sites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and you should check these before submitting any personal data. We cannot accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.



ACCESS TO INFORMATION

You may at any time exercise the right to access any information we hold about you.



INTERNATIONAL VISITORS

Our Sites are intended solely for visitors located within the India. If you nonetheless choose to use our Site from the European Union or other regions of the world with laws governing data collection and use that may differ, then please note that you are transferring your personally identifiable information outside of those regions to the India for storage and processing and by providing your personally identifiable information on the Site you consent to that transfer, storage, and processing. Further, we may transfer this data from the India to other jurisdictions in connection with storing and processing data, fulfilling your requests, and operating our Sites.